Class A CDL OTR Driver
Compensation
$0.54 – $0.58 /yr
Employment type
Full-time
Work setting
On-site
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Schedule
Day shift
Posted
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Job overview
The Class A CDL OTR Driver is an over-the-road role listed in Phoenix, AZ, with routes across 48 states excluding the Northeast. Compensation is $1,520 average weekly gross, with an average yearly target of $79,000 and top earners listed at $1,870+ weekly or $97,200+ annually; the stated mileage rate is $0.54–$0.58+ per mile. Velocity TruckingPros LLC offers dry van routes with no-touch cargo. The driver transports freight on long-haul routes while supporting reliable delivery through steady mileage, safe operation, and compliance with hiring standards. The role includes drop-and-hook and live dock loads, with in-person onboarding in Colton, CA.
What you'll do
- Drive Class A CDL over-the-road dry van routes
- handle drop-and-hook and live dock loads
- complete approximately 2,500 average weekly miles
- attend mandatory in-person onboarding in Colton, CA
- maintain required driving and safety qualifications.
What we're looking for
- Skills & competencies
- class a cdl otr driverphoenix az listingvelocity truckingpros$1,520 average weekly gross$79k average yearly target$1,870+ weekly top earners$97,200+ annual top earners$0.54–$0.58+ per miledry vanno-touch cargo2,500 weekly miles48-state routesclass a cdlcolton ca onboarding
- Work arrangement
- Weekend coverage required
Why this role
Routes exclude the Northeast and cargo is 100% no-touch. A one-week mentorship ride-along is available based on experience.
About the employer
Velocity TruckingPros LLC is hiring for this role. Industry: General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload. Sector: 48.
Additional details
- Industry sector
- 48
- Industry
- General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload
- Occupation code
- 53-3032.00
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Listing ID: e25634a5-6416-468f-a87e-4b2527e864b3