Readiness Analyst, Air National Guard Security Forces
Compensation
From $45 /hr
Employment type
Full-time
Work setting
On-site
Location
Andrews Air Force Base, MD
Schedule
Day shift
Posted
Travel
Required
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Job overview
The Readiness Analyst, Air National Guard Security Forces role is onsite at the Air National Guard Readiness Center at Joint Base Andrews, MD. The temporary, full-time assignment generally runs Monday through Friday for approximately 40 hours per week and ends January 3, 2027. Compensation is an annualized $93,600, prorated for the employment period, with eligibility for a $3,000 completion bonus after successful assignment completion. The role supports Air National Guard Security Forces readiness and operational effectiveness. The analyst evaluates readiness information, identifies gaps and trends, and prepares reports and recommendations for Government leadership. The work also supports data validation, operational planning, and coordination so leaders can maintain visibility into unit capabilities and mission requirements.
What you'll do
- Analyze and maintain information on Security Forces wartime readiness and domestic response capabilities
- evaluate unit readiness, manpower, training, equipment, and operational requirements
- identify gaps, trends, and mission impacts
- prepare reports, summaries, briefings, and recommendations
- validate information from Government data sources and coordinate corrections
- support readiness planning, mobilization, contingency response, exercises, and reporting
- maintain documentation and support quality assurance and process improvement.
What we're looking for
- Skills & competencies
- readiness analystair national guardsecurity forcesjoint base andrews mdonsitetemporaryfull-timemonday–friday40 hours per week$93,600 annualized$3,000 completion bonusactive dod secret clearance10% travelreadiness analysis
- Work arrangement
- Weekend coverage required
Benefits & perks
- The posting states this temporary assignment is not eligible for TACFI’s standard discretionary benefits package
- legally required benefits or leave and applicable plan benefits will be provided.
Why this role
Active DoD Secret clearance or higher required; 10% travel; temporary assignment through January 3, 2027; $3,000 completion bonus eligibility subject to written terms; onsite at Joint Base Andrews.
About the employer
TACFI CONSULTING LLC is hiring for this role. Industry: Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. Sector: 54.
Additional details
- Industry sector
- 54
- Industry
- Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- Occupation code
- 13-1111.00
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Listing ID: d839948e-654f-40e8-a929-6c4f5b353b98