Class A Local Night Shuttle Driver
Compensation
$21.50 per hour
Employment type
Full-time
Work setting
On-site
Location
Glendale, AZ
Schedule
Day shift
Posted
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Job overview
Class A Local Night Shuttle Driver is an onsite role serving the Phoenix region, with home-daily local routes. The posting states pay of $21.50 per hour, a $45 bonus for each completed stop, and a weekly gross average of $1,300. The role supports bakery production by moving trailers between a bakery plant and distribution warehouse. The driver runs local shuttle loops, switches trailers in facility yards, and may make local store deliveries when warehouse shuttle work slows. The position also involves live loads and unloads, including moving bread trays and delivery carts down a trailer liftgate.
What you'll do
- Drive local bakery shuttle routes between a plant and distribution warehouse about seven miles apart
- switch trailers at both facilities
- secure and seal trailers before moving them
- occasionally make local store deliveries
- handle live loads and unloads by moving bread trays and delivery carts down a liftgate.
What we're looking for
- Skills & competencies
- class a driverphoenix regionglendale azvelocity truckingpros llcnight shuttleyard switchinghome daily$21.50 per hour$45 per stop bonus$1,300 weekly gross averageclass a cdlweekend work
- Work arrangement
- Weekend coverage required
Benefits & perks
- Medical, dental, and vision insurance options
- matching 401(k)
- paid time off
- 24/7 dispatcher assistance. Benefits begin after the first 60 days.
Why this role
Dedicated night-shift position with standard weekend work and daily home time; applicants must live within 50 miles of the Phoenix terminal and meet the stated Class A experience, CDL, and DOT medical card requirements.
About the employer
Velocity TruckingPros LLC is hiring for this role. Industry: Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Local. Sector: 48.
Additional details
- Industry sector
- 48
- Industry
- Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Local
- Occupation code
- 53-3032.00
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Listing ID: cc285680-dd6a-448c-a337-25215489158f