Green Energy Auditor and Consultative Sales Representative
Compensation
$50,000 training salary
Employment type
Full-time
Work setting
On-site
Location
Arlington, VA
Schedule
Day shift
Posted
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Job overview
The Green Energy Auditor and Consultative Sales Representative role is hybrid after approximately six months, with 70% field work and 30% office or home-office work. The position is based in Arlington, VA, and requires residence in the DC/MD/VA metro area; relocation may be considered. Compensation is $50,000 during training, increasing by $5,000 after training, with performance/sales commission after training; tenured employees can earn $120,000 or more annually. Home Energy Medics advises homeowners on comfort, energy efficiency, and health and safety solutions. The role meets with homeowners, explains energy-efficiency needs, prepares sales proposals, and presents solutions. It combines home-performance consultation and sales to help clients prioritize and address issues affecting their homes.
What you'll do
- Meet with homeowners
- educate them about energy-efficiency needs
- generate sales proposals
- present proposals to homeowners.
What we're looking for
- Skills & competencies
- green energy auditorconsultative sales representativehome energy medicsarlington vahybrid70% field work30% office or home office$50,000 training salary$5,000 post-training increasesales commissionbpi certificationenergy efficiencydc/md/va metro area
- Work arrangement
- Weekend coverage required
Benefits & perks
- Optional health benefits, vision and dental, paid time off, holiday pay, 401(k), formal training, professional development, mentoring, and potential relocation expenses.
Why this role
Willingness to study for BPI certification is required; training is arranged by the employer. Hybrid arrangement begins after approximately six months, with 70% field and 30% office or home-office work. Relocation expenses may be available.
About the employer
Home Energy Medics, LLC is hiring for this role. Industry: Building Inspection Services. Sector: 54.
Additional details
- Industry sector
- 54
- Industry
- Building Inspection Services
- Occupation code
- 41-3091.00
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Listing ID: 8d31c095-e180-4a5c-8880-ad09108521f5