Class A Commercial Driver — Western Regional, Paid Training
Compensation
$1,500 average weekly gross
Employment type
Full-time
Work setting
On-site
Location
Longview, WA
Schedule
Day shift
Posted
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Job overview
The Class A Commercial Driver — Western Regional, Paid Training role is onsite in Longview, WA, with compensation not specified as an annual range. The posting describes an average weekly gross of $1,500, $0.50 per mile to start, $15 stop pay, and a $1,000 weekly guarantee for the first three months after the first solo dispatch. NIS EXPRESS offers a western regional dry-van fleet and on-road training. The driver transports dry-van loads across states west of the Mississippi, averaging around 2,000 miles per week, and returns home every two weeks. The role supports regional freight movement while providing new CDL graduates with supervised road experience and a transition to solo dispatch.
What you'll do
- Drive dry-van loads in states west of the Mississippi
- ride with an experienced trainer on real loads
- average around 2,000 miles per week
- complete regional routes with home time every two weeks
- meet the stated licensing, school, driving-record, physical, and drug-testing requirements.
What we're looking for
- Skills & competencies
- class a commercial driverwestern regionallongview wanis expressdry vanpaid trainingnew cdl graduates$1,500 average weekly gross$0.50 per mile$15 stop payhome every 2 weeksclass a cdlmedical dental vision
- Work arrangement
- Weekend coverage required
Benefits & perks
- Medical, dental, and vision coverage after 30 days
- 401(k) with company match
- PTO
- $300 orientation pay and covered travel to orientation
- riders and pets allowed for experienced drivers from day one and new drivers after training.
Why this role
New CDL graduates are considered after completing 120+ hours at an accredited CDL school. Class A CDL and age 21 or older are required. The posting states a $1,500 average weekly gross and $1,000 weekly guaranteed pay for the first three months after first solo dispatch.
About the employer
NIS EXPRESS is hiring for this role. Industry: Couriers and Express Delivery Services. Sector: 49.
Additional details
- Industry sector
- 49
- Industry
- Couriers and Express Delivery Services
- Occupation code
- 53-3032.00
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Listing ID: 8b087621-120f-4047-b517-cb32e759bcdc