Class A Commercial Driver / Warehouse Associate
Compensation
From $20 /hr
Employment type
Full-time
Work setting
On-site
Location
Louisville, KY
Schedule
Day shift
Posted
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Job overview
The Class A Commercial Driver / Warehouse Associate works from the company’s Louisville, Kentucky warehouse, with over-the-road deliveries and warehouse duties. The posting describes a Monday–Friday route pattern and home weekly. Driving pay is $0.85 per mile, and warehouse work pays $20 per hour; the posting estimates annual wages around $62,000 based on the described deliveries. The role supports delivery and warehouse operations for The New Haven Companies.
What you'll do
- Drive a truck with a capacity over 26,001 GVW for merchandise deliveries and pickups
- work in the Kentucky warehouse when over-the-road deliveries are not scheduled
- verify and record incoming and outgoing shipments
- prepare items for shipment
- arrange customer pickups
- assemble, address, and ship materials
- load or unload the truck as needed
- maintain a clean motor vehicle record and obtain a DOT medical card.
What we're looking for
- Skills & competencies
- class a commercial driverwarehouse associatecdl aover-the-road drivingwarehouse operationslouisville kythe new haven companieshome weekly80% driving20% warehouse$0.85 per mile$20 per hour in warehousemonday–fridaydot medical card
- Work arrangement
- Weekend coverage required
Benefits & perks
- Medical, dental, vision, and life insurance beginning the first of the month after 30 days
- HSA, FSA, dependent care account, and matching 401(k).
Why this role
The position is described as approximately 80% driving and 20% warehouse work, with a sleeper cab for overnight trips and home weekly.
About the employer
The New Haven Companies is hiring for this role. Industry: Other Support Activities for Road Transportation. Sector: 48.
Additional details
- Industry sector
- 48
- Industry
- Other Support Activities for Road Transportation
- Occupation code
- 53-3032.00
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Listing ID: 7a3b026c-8e0e-4978-8b33-ae8b5481da8d