CDL-A Driver, OTR Regional Runs
Compensation
$100,000 average
Employment type
Full-time
Work setting
On-site
Location
Charlotte, NC
Schedule
Day shift
Posted
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Job overview
The CDL-A Driver, OTR Regional Runs role is on the road, with the listing based in Charlotte, NC. Compensation includes an average of $100,000 per year, a $1,900 weekly minimum guarantee, and a $5,000 sign-on bonus. MLB Workforce is the employer of record for a driving opportunity with transportation client Spinning Wheels Express. The driver operates a 53-foot van on consistent regional runs, delivering freight safely and on time. The role supports transportation operations through professional driving, required endorsements, and adherence to customer and safety requirements; home time is listed every 10–14 days.
What you'll do
- Drive assigned regional routes in a 53-foot van
- deliver freight on schedule
- follow safety and customer requirements
- operate with a Class A CDL and tanker endorsement
- obtain a Hazmat endorsement within six months
- use manual transmission equipment.
What we're looking for
- Skills & competencies
- cdl-a drivercharlotte ncmlb workforcespinning wheels expressfull-timeotrregional runs53-foot vantanker endorsementhazmat training$100,000 average$1,900 weekly guarantee$5,000 sign-on bonus
- Work arrangement
- Weekend coverage required
Benefits & perks
- Full benefits package
- 401(k) match
- medical, dental, vision, life, and prescription drug insurance
- paid sick time and time off
- pet rider program
- referral program
- company-paid Hazmat training.
Why this role
Requires a Class A CDL with at least one year of experience, tanker endorsement, and manual transmission experience. Hazmat endorsement is not required to start but must be obtained within six months; the company covers Hazmat training and costs. Home time is every 10–14 days.
About the employer
MLB Workforce is hiring for this role. Industry: General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload. Sector: 48.
Additional details
- Industry sector
- 48
- Industry
- General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload
- Occupation code
- 53-3032.00
You'll be redirected to the employer's application page.
Listing ID: 5de6c390-53ec-40e4-bf07-0aadfc046747